Close
Soalan Lazim
Maklum Balas
Hubungi Kami
Peta Laman

Marketing Information Management

LKIM Fish Landing Declaration Programme

The LKIM Fish Landing Declaration Programme has been established since June 2008 with the aim of being a control for the LKIM Fish Catch Incentive Programme (IHTI), LKIM Subsidized Oil Programme as well as LKIM Livelihood Allowance Assistance (ESH).

 

Through this declaration activity, LKIM will be able to identify the quantity of fish landed by fishermen for the purpose of paying IHTI to fishermen. The activity of this declaration is also used to identify genuine and active fishermen at sea and is a control to qualify fishermen to receive subsidized oil assistance and ESH. The fisheries data collected will be used by LKIM for the purpose of the fisheries development programme. Landing trends and prices of fish landings collected will be analyzed according to current needs.

 

Currently the LKIM Fish Landing Declaration Programme operates in 169 locations across the country with a workforce of 303 staff.

 

e-pengisytiharan system link: https://epengisytiharan.lkim.gov.my/

Distribution of locations and staff of LKIM fish landing declaration centres 2022

StateNo. of CentresNo. of Staff
Perlis34
Kedah1321
P.Pinang1521
Perak1742
Selangor1522
Melaka613
N.Sembilan37
Johor2234
Pahang919
Terengganu1624
Kelantan59
Sarawak2435
Sabah1949
W.P Labuan23
Total169303

Throughout 2021, the e-Pengisytiharan (Declaration) system had recorded the landing of 629 thousand metric tons of fish worth RM 1.91 billion. The highest landing is in Perak followed by Sabah, Pahang and Selangor. These landing records include all types of marine and freshwater fish including trash fish and shellfish.

 

The quantity of landings in 2021 showed an increase of 49% compared to 2020 (422 MT). Perak took over the top position of the highest landings from Sabah in 2021.

 

Declaration of Fish Landing by State from 2017 to 2021

STATEQUANTITY (MT)
20212020201920182017JUMLAH
Perlis8,905.8211,489.0020,179.4628,479.7226,317.5095,371.50
Kedah34,103.4534,880.0068,613.9175,661.7374,670.09287,929.18
Pulau Pinang15,945.2911,818.0016,530.8218,785.7718,811.6381,891.51
Perak195,007.2382,013.36239,567.05287,402.06256,660.981,060,650.67
Selangor60,815.9636,594.0075,404.9180,707.0076,731.47330,253.34
Negeri Sembilan327.64270.00463.95485.28498.352,045.22
Melaka617.92631.00929.591,122.351,193.344,494.20
Johor20,263.9112,238.0027,736.9833,402.5026,763.09120,404.48
Pahang84,517.8658,576.0097,257.82110,167.7498,045.76448,565.18
Kelantan15,572.7714,327.0016,071.7731,393.9835,712.03113,077.55
Terengganu9,275.658,739.0019,409.1122,411.1021,788.8381,623.69
Sarawak44,487.8942,688.0064,385.4668,078.9468,428.44288,068.73
Sabah135,889.73104,388.00132,582.66151,090.51138,696.40662,647.30
Federal Territory of Labuan3,361.803,264.003,559.905,428.137,222.2022,836.03
TOTAL629,092.92421,915.36782,693.38914,616.80851,540.113,599,858.57

* Source: e-pengisytiharan LKIM.

Photos of Activities